Privacy Policy

Effective as of January 1, 2020

1. Introduction

Thank you for playing Anima Magica!

At Quinn Technologies, we want to give you the best possible experience to ensure that you enjoy our apps and games. To do this we need to understand your interests as they pertain to our offerings so we can deliver an exceptional experience for you. Your privacy and the security of your personal data is, and always will be, enormously important to us. So, we want to transparently explain how and why we gather, store, share and use your personal data - as well as outline the controls and choices you have around when and how you choose to share your personal data.

That is our objective, and this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) will explain exactly what we mean in further detail below.

2. About this Policy

This Policy sets out the essential details relating to your personal data relationship with Quinn Technologies. The Policy applies to all Quinn Technologies services and any associated services (referred to as the ‘Service’). The terms governing your use of the Service are defined in our Terms of Use (the “Terms of Use”).

From time to time, we may develop new or offer additional services. If the introduction of these new or additional services results in any material change to the way we collect or process your personal data we will provide you with more information or additional terms or policies. Unless stated otherwise when we introduce these new or additional services, they will be subject to this Policy.

The aim of this Policy is to:

  1. Ensure that you understand what personal data we collect about you, the reasons why we collect and use it, and who we share it with;
  2. Explain the way we use the personal data that you share with us in order to give you a great experience when you are using the Service; and
  3. Explain your rights and choices in relation to the personal data we collect and process about you and how we will protect your privacy.

We hope this helps you to understand our privacy commitments to you. For information on how to contact us if you ever have any questions or concerns, please see Section 13 ‘How to contact us’ below. Alternatively, if you do not agree with the content of this Policy, then please remember it is your choice whether you want to use the Service.

3. Your rights and your preferences: Giving you choice and control

The General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR" gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data. Accordingly, we are happy to offer transparency and access controls to help users take advantage of those rights. As available and except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to individuals are:

In order to enable you to learn more about these rights, exercise these rights with ease, and record your preferences in relation to how Quinn Technologies uses your personal data, we provide the following resources:

If you have any questions about your privacy, your rights, or how to exercise them, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the Contact Information on the Quinn Technologies website. If you have concerns around our processing of your personal data, we hope you will continue to work with us to resolve them. However, you can also contact and have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) or your local Data Protection Authority.

4. Personal data we collect from you

We have set out in the tables below the categories of personal data we collect and use about you and how we collect it:

The table below describes personal data collected when you sign up for an account on the Service:

Categories of personal data Description of category
User Data

This is the personal data that is provided by you or collected by us to enable you to sign up for and use the Service. This may include your email address, phone number, birth date, gender, street address, and country.

Some of the personal data we will ask you to provide is required in order to create your account. You also have the option to provide us with additional personal data in order to make your account more personalized.

The exact personal data we will collect depends on how you create an account, and whether you use third party services (such as Facebook) to sign up and use the Service. If you use a third party service to create an account, we will receive personal data via that third party service but only when you have consented to that third party service sharing your personal data with us.

The table below describes personal data collected through your use of the Service:

Categories of personal data Description of category
Usage Data

This is the personal data that is collected about you when you’re accessing and/or using the Service, including:

  • Information about your interactions with the Service such as your search queries (including the date and time of any requests you make), gameplay history, characters you create, your inventory, your browsing history, and your interactions with the Service, content, other users. This also may include details of your use of third party applications in connection with the Service.
  • Inferences drawn about your interests and preferences based on your usage of the Service.
  • User Content (as defined in the Terms of Use) you post to Quinn Technologies apps and games, such as photos, messages, character names, and interactions with the Customer Service team.
  • Certain technical data, which may include:
    • URL information;
    • online identifiers including cookie data and IP addresses;
    • information about the types of devices you are using such as unique device IDs, network connection type (e.g. wifi, 3G, LTE, Bluetooth), provider, network and device performance, browser type, language, information enabling digital rights management, operating system, and application version;
    • your non-precise location, which may be derived or inferred from certain technical data (e.g., your IP address, language setting of your device, or payment currency), to comply with geographic requirements in our licensing agreements, and deliver personalized content and advertising to you.

The table below describes personal data that you choose to give us that enables us to provide you with additional features/functionality:

Categories of personal data Description of category
Contests, Surveys and Sweepstakes Data When you complete any forms, respond to a survey or questionnaire, or participate in a contest, we collect the personal data you provide.

The table below describes personal data collected from third party sources:

Categories of third party sources Description of category
Authentication partners If you register for or log into our services using third party credentials (e.g. Facebook), we will import your information from such third party to help create your account with us.
Technical service partners We work with technical service partners that provide us with certain data, such as mapping IP addresses to non-precise location data (e.g., city, state), to enable us to provide the Service, content, and features.
Advertisers and other advertising partners We may obtain certain data about you, such as cookie ID, mobile device ID, or email address, and inferences about your interests and preferences from certain advertisers and advertising partners that allow us to deliver more relevant ads and measure their effectiveness.

5. What we use your personal data for

When you use or interact with the Service, we use a variety of technologies to process the personal data we collect about you for various reasons. We have set out in the table below the reasons why we process your personal data, the associated legal bases we rely upon to legally permit us to process your personal data, and the categories of personal data (identified in Section 4 ‘Personal data we collect from you’ used for these purposes:

Description of why Quinn Technologies processes your personal data (‘processing purpose’) Legal Basis for the processing purpose Categories of personal data used by Quinn Technologies for the processing purpose
To provide and personalize the Service.
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate interest
  • Consent
  • User Data
  • Usage Data
To understand, diagnose, troubleshoot, and fix issues with the Service.
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate interest
  • User Data
  • Usage Data
To evaluate and develop new features, technologies, and improvements to the Service.
  • Legitimate interest
  • Consent
  • User Data
  • Usage Data
For marketing, promotion, and advertising purposes.
  • Legitimate interest
  • Consent
  • User Data
  • Usage Data
To comply with legal obligations and law enforcement requests.
  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • Legitimate interest
  • User Data
  • Usage Data
  • Contests, Surveys and Sweepstakes Data
To fulfill contractual obligations with third parties, for example licensing agreements and to take appropriate action with respect to reports of intellectual property infringement and inappropriate content.
  • Legitimate interest
  • User Data
  • Usage Data
To establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.
  • Legitimate interest
  • User Data
  • Usage Data
  • Contests, Surveys and Sweepstakes Data
To conduct business planning, reporting, and forecasting.
  • Legitimate interest
  • User Data
  • Usage Data
To conduct research, contests, surveys, and sweepstakes.
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate interest
  • Consent
  • User Data
  • Usage Data
  • Contests, Surveys and Sweepstakes Data

6. Sharing your personal data

We have set out the categories of recipients of the personal data collected or generated through your use of the Service.

Personal data you may choose to share

The following personal data will only be shared with the categories of recipients outlined in the table below if:

Categories of Recipients Reason for sharing
Third party applications and devices you connect to your account If you connect your account to a third party application and/or device, such as, social media, audio, television, or automotive platforms and services, Quinn Technologies shares technical data with the operator of that third party application and/or device in order to connect your account, and/or facilitate playback of the Service. With respect to certain third parties which may request or require that we share your information with them, your permission will be requested before we provide your information to such third parties.

Learn more about how to manage notifications, your publicly available information, and what you share with others in Section 3 ‘Your rights and your preferences: Giving you choice and control’ of this Policy.

Information we may share

Categories of Recipients Reason for sharing
Service providers We may work with service providers that work on our behalf which may need access to certain personal data in order to provide their services to us. These companies might include those we've hired to provide customer service support, operate the technical infrastructure that we need to provide the Service, assist in protecting and securing our systems and services, and help market Quinn Technologies products and services as well as partner products, services, events, and co-branded promotions in which Quinn Technologies is involved.
Advertising partners We may work with advertising partners to enable us to customize the advertising content you may receive on the Service. These partners help us deliver more relevant ads and promotional messages to you, which may include interest based advertising (also known as online behavioral advertising), contextual advertising, and generic advertising on the Service. We and our advertising partners may process certain personal data to help Quinn Technologies understand your interests or preferences so that we can deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you.
Academic researchers We may share your personal data for activities such as statistical analysis and academic study but only in a pseudonymised format.
Law enforcement and data protection authorities We share your personal data when we in good faith believe it is necessary for us to do so in order to comply with a legal obligation under applicable law, or respond to valid legal process, such as a search warrant, a court order, or a subpoena. We also share your personal data where we in good faith believe that it is necessary for the purpose of our own, or a third party’s legitimate interest relating to national security, law enforcement, litigation, criminal investigation, protecting the safety of any person, or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm, provided that we deem that such interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data.
Purchasers of our business We will share your personal data in those cases where we sell or negotiate to sell our business to a buyer or prospective buyer. In this situation, Quinn Technologies will continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and give you notice before your personal data is transferred to the buyer or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

7. Data retention and deletion

We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with the Service and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of the Service, making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes. We keep some of your personal data for as long as you are a user of the Service. For example, we keep your playlists and account information.

If you request, we will delete or anonymise your personal data so that it no longer identifies you, unless we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal data, including situations such as the following:

8. Transfer to other countries

Quinn Technologies may share your personal data globally in order to carry out the activities specified in this Policy. Quinn Technologies may also subcontract processing to, or share your personal data with, third parties located in countries other than your country. Your personal data, therefore, may be subject to privacy laws that are different from those in your country.

Personal data collected within the European Union and Switzerland may, for example, be transferred to and processed by third parties located in a country outside of the European Union and Switzerland. In such instances Quinn Technologies shall ensure that the transfer of your personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable privacy laws and, in particular, that appropriate contractual, technical, and organisational measures are in place such as the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.

For further details of the security measures we use to protect your personal data, please see Section 10 ‘Keeping your personal data safe’ of this Policy.

9. Links

We may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third-party websites. We cannot control or be held responsible for third parties’ privacy practices and content. If you click on a third-party advertisement or link, please understand that you are leaving the Service and any personal data you provide will not be covered by this Policy. Please read their privacy policies to find out how they collect and process your personal data.

10. Keeping your personal data safe

We are committed to protecting our users’ personal data. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal data; however, please note that no system is ever completely secure. We have implemented various policies including pseudonymisation, encryption, access, and retention policies to guard against unauthorised access and unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems.

Your password protects your user account, so we encourage you to use a strong password that is unique to your account, never share your password with anyone, limit access to your computer and browser, and log out after having used the Service.

11. Children

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13 years. The Service is also not offered to children whose age makes it illegal to process their personal data or requires parental consent for the processing of their personal data under the GDPR or other local law.

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 13 years or under the applicable age limit (the “Age Limit”). If you are under the Age Limit, please do not use the Service, and do not provide any personal data to us.

If you are a parent of a child under the Age Limit and become aware that your child has provided personal data to Quinn Technologies, please contact us using the Contact Information on the Quinn Technologies website, and you may request exercise of your applicable rights detailed in Section 3 ‘Your rights and your preferences: Giving you choice and control’ of this Policy.

If we learn that we have collected the personal data of a child under the age of 13 years, we will take reasonable steps to delete the personal data. This may require us to delete the account for that child.

12. Changes to this Policy

We may occasionally make changes to this Policy.

When we make material changes to this Policy, we’ll provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g., by displaying a prominent notice within the Service or by sending you an email and/or a device notification. We may notify you in advance.

Please, therefore, make sure you read any such notice carefully.

13. How to contact us

Thank you for reading our Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please refer to the Contact Information section on the Quinn Technologies website. You may also reach us by email at info@quinn.tk, or write to us at the following address:

Quinn Technologies
c/o Keegan Quinn
709 W 27th St.
Vancouver, WA 98660-2001
USA

We hope you enjoy our apps and games!

© 2020 Quinn Technologies